Festival Programme

Main Stage

11.30 Official Opening
12.00 Finom Band
13.00 Michael Billington
14.00 Chuva
15.00 Százlábú Ensemble
16.00 Elizabeth Sillo & Thomas Egresi
17.30 Berci Bíró
19.00 Oliver Wolf Music
20.30 Stacja Fanfare
22.00 Manchester International Roots Orchestra

Exchange Square

13.30 Finom Band
14.30 Michael Billington
16.00 Römer Family
17.30 Százlábú Ensemble
19.00 Manchester International Roots Orchestra

Activity Tent

13.00-14.00 Babies & Toddlers Dancehouse with Panka Hermán | Gyerek Táncház Piciknek
15.00-16.00 Storytelling and Illustration Workshop with Enikő Szabó & Zenkő Karda | Mesemondás Rajzolás
16.00-17.00 Bagpipes Workshop with Michael Billington
17.00-18.00 Get a closer look at Authentic Transylvanian Costumes with Százlabú Ensemble

Storytelling Tent
Storytelling tent on Friday will operate on a drop in basis.
This programme is subject to change 
Main Stage

11.00 One Education Music|Kalinka Balalaika Orchestra
12.00 Mátyás Király Zither Orchestra
13.30 Cimborák Puppet Theatre
15.00 Barozda Medieval Music Performance
16.00 Hunique Folk Ensemble
16.30 Százlábú Ensemble
18.30 Zsaya
20.00 Góbé
22.00 Stikli

Exchange Square

12.00 Elizabeth Sillo & Thomas Egresi
12.30 Simona Furdui
13.30 Toth Company
14.00 Százlábú Ensemble
15.00Százlábú Dance House Session
16.00Mátyás Király Zither Orchestra
17.00Hungarian Choir of Great Britain
18.00Hungarian Folk Dance Group of Bristol

Activity Tent

11.30-12.30 Hungarian Scout Association in Exteris Information Session with Games. Külföldi Magyar Cserkész Szövetség Info és Játék Műhely
12.45.-1.30 Ringató workshop with Ildikó Csige
1.45-2.45 Zither Workshop with Mátyás Király Zither Ensemble – Citera Műhely Mátyás Király Citera Zenekarral
15.00-16.00 Cats and Felines Illustration Workshop | Macskák cicák macskafélék – illusztracios workshop
16.00-5.00 Children’s Hungarian Dancehouse with Panka Hermán | Gyerek Táncház Pankával
5.00-6.00 Clay Modelling workshop with Zenkő Kada | Agyagolás

Storytelling Tent

12.00-13.00 Legends of Petőfi | Petőfi legendarium
13.30-14.30 Szóló Szőlő school presents Legends of Szeklerland | Székelyföldi Legendarium
15.00-16.00 Trickster Stories of Matthias Corvinus | Mátyás király a tréfamester kópé mesék
15.00-18.00 The Generation of the Brave | A bátrak nemzetsége

This programme is subject to change 

Main Stage

11.00 Cimborák Puppet Theatre
12.00Gergiovden Folklore Fitness Bulgarian Group
12.30 Podilya Ukrainian Dance Ensemble
13.00 Hunique Folk Ensemble
13.30 Polonez Polish Folk Ensemble
14.00 Tezaur Romanian Folk Ensemble
14.30 Hungarian Folk Dance Group of Bristol
15.00 Százlábú Ensemble
16.00 Százlábú Dance House Session
17.30 Katy Carr
18.30 Barozda | Folk Music Performance
19.45 Mátyás Király Zither Orchestra
21.00 Tokos

Exchange Square

11.30 Kodály Violin School
12.00 Mátyás Király Zither Orchestra
12.30 Százlábú Dance Ensemble
13.00 Gergiovden Folklore Fitness Bulgarian Group
13.30 Podilya Ukrainian Dance Ensemble
14.00 Hunique Folk Ensemble
14.30 Polonez Polish Folk Ensemble
15.00 Tezaur Romanian Folk Ensmble
15.30 Hungarian Folk Dance Group of Bristol
16.00 Folktone
17.30 Tokos

Activity Tent

12.00-13.00 Polish Dance class with Polonez
13.00-14.00 Zither class with Gyopar Pavai
14.00-15.00 Bulgarian Dance Class
15.00-16.00 Ukrainian dance class wit Podilya
16.00-17.00 Romanian Dance Class with Tezaur
17.00-18.00 Hungarian Dance House with Panka Hermán

Storytelling Tent

12.00-13.00 Storytelling Mathematics | Mesematek – Alkotó workshop
14.00-15.00 Five Good Friends | Story Telling Workshop in Hungarian language
15.00-16.00 Clay making workshop with Zenkő Karda
16.00-17.00 Tales of Love & Humanity | Mesék a szeretetről, emberségről
15.00-18.00 Five Good Friends | Story Telling Workshop in Romanian language

This programme is subject to change 

chevron-down